Trusters in Him different spellings

The main place for discussion the Hebrew Bible, its language and message.
Forum rules
Members will observe the rules for respectful discourse at all times!
Please sign all posts with your first and last (family) name.
Kenneth Greifer
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 3:05 pm

Trusters in Him different spellings

Postby Kenneth Greifer » Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:26 am

In some quotes, the word "trusters" or "ones seeking refuge" in Him or in You is spelled חוסי or חוסים. For examples, see 2 Samuel 22:31, Psalm 2:12, Psalm 5:12, and Psalm 18:30. Why is the word spelled different ways?
Kenneth Greifer

User avatar
Kirk Lowery
Site Admin
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:03 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Contact:

Re: Trusters in Him different spellings

Postby Kirk Lowery » Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:10 am

‎הַחֹסִים is the masculine plural absolute form of the participle.

In Psalm 2:12, ‎כָּל־ח֥וֹסֵי בֽוֹ all who take shelter in him the form is the masculine plural construct of the participle.
Kirk E. Lowery, PhD
B-Hebrew Site Administrator & Co-moderator
blog: https://blogs.emdros.org/eh
#mb-hga

Kenneth Greifer
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 3:05 pm

Re: Trusters in Him different spellings

Postby Kenneth Greifer » Fri Nov 30, 2018 12:27 pm

Kirk,

I thought that the word חוסי would have a noun after it, if it is in the construct form, if I understand what a construct is. I understand it to mean that you say "of something." I am surprised that it can be used before בו. Is the construct form used for other words like חוסי before words like בו? Is this common?
Kenneth Greifer

Kenneth Greifer
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 3:05 pm

Re: Trusters in Him different spellings

Postby Kenneth Greifer » Fri Nov 30, 2018 12:36 pm

I should have listed Psalm 18:31 and not 18:30.
Kenneth Greifer

User avatar
Kirk Lowery
Site Admin
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:03 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Contact:

Re: Trusters in Him different spellings

Postby Kirk Lowery » Fri Nov 30, 2018 6:26 pm

Yes, the most common usage is a noun or noun phrase following a construct (aka, genitive). However, both prepositional phrases and even whole clauses can follow the construct. Cf. Waltke & O'Connor, Introduction to Biblical Hebrew Syntax, p. 155, section 9.6a-b:

----------------------------------------------------------
9.6 Construct State before Phrases and Clauses
a
The genitive case is ordinarily a property of a single noun or pronoun, but, as mentioned earlier, two nouns can stand for one in the genitive slot, after a construct (9.3b). It is also possible for prepositional phrases and even entire clauses to stand after a construct; these constituents are thus treated as a single noun (cf. 4.4.1).
b
A prepositional phrase most often stands after a construct participle, a usage similar to the genitive of a mediated object; in the usual phrase the preposition is omitted (9.5.2), while in these constructions it is retained.
----------------------------------------------------------

...and Ps 2:12 is specifically cited as an example.
Kirk E. Lowery, PhD
B-Hebrew Site Administrator & Co-moderator
blog: https://blogs.emdros.org/eh
#mb-hga


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest